Tuesday, January 29, 2008

It just grows and grows!

We are continuing to do well. I had a nice relaxing day, even got the good news that I have the evening off again from work tonight, sorta...I am on call. So it was nice to just sit around and relax with the hubbie. It just stinks everytime the phone rings cuz I think it's work calling me in. Even though I don't want to go in because lets face it who wants to work, I guess I wouldn't mind especially since I slept all day and was prepared to go in. Anyway I'm ready if they need.

Just wanted to share some more pictures.
Here's my 22 wk and 6 day belly!



I am beginning to think Anjee is right and that I am growing a beast in my belly. I'm just at awe on how much my belly sticks out and grows each day. I feel the stretch after every meal. No stretch marks yet...and hopefully NEVER! I am pretty consistant on the lotion to my belly and drinking plenty of fluids to keep my skin elastic! But lets face it, I am only 22+ weeks along....where is this baby going to go and how she gonna fit?! My belly button is slowly surfacing it's way out. Not quite yet, but it's almost there! Per our pregnancy calendar our baby girl should measure 11.3 inches long and weight 1.1 lbs. It's fun seeing all the changes that my body is going thru! It's all worth it! I just love our baby girl! I can't wait to meet her in person. It'll be interesting to see what she looks like...I can't even imagine Brett and me combined into a child....you try!...



Anyway, we took some fun Deucer Pictures tonight also....



That is the big puppy dog eyes that mommy and daddy always fall for. It gets him treats and why he's soo spoiled.

2 comments:

Riecke's said...

No no no... this is what she is going to look like...

http://www.funnyphotos.net.au/userimages/user756_1153371702.jpg

Becky said...

Baby Stephenson is going to be sooo cute if she takes after her big brother even slightly! And just look at those cute baby pictures of her mommy and daddy. She's going to be adorable!